Withheld judgement and probation

Asked over 4 years ago - Boise, ID

Flag

I have a with held judgement on a DUI and I complete my probation Jan. 7 2009, Do I have to go before the judge again or am I done with it on the 7th. I live in Idaho

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered December 23, 2009 19:48. An absolute must to return to court and show proof of all counseling, fines, community service, etc and have the Judge sign a 'satisfactorly Terminated " sentence. Since the U.S.A. operates on an interstate compact act, a Dui in one state is the same registered charge in all states. Albiet, some states have more severe penalties than others.

    To get a license in another state (except Florida) you must satisfy and completely close your case in the state that it arose from.

    Return, show proof and get on with your life...

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,034 answers this week

2,626 professionals answering