Withe respect to N-400/Citizenship, after biometrics is done, approximately how many days/months later will I be interviewed?

Asked about 2 years ago - Denton, TX

I am going to the Fort-Worth, Texa location for biometrics/fingerprinting. I filed my N-400 in the middle of April, 2012.

Withe respect to N-400/Citizenship, after biometrics is done, approximately how many days/months later will I be interviewed?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Meghan Anne Abigail

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . I agree with my colleagues. It will probably take about one or two months to receive the appointment notice, unless they first request any missing evidence in which case the process will be delayed a little bit. Usually they give you at least two weeks notice until the actual appointment. Sometimes it takes a little more time, sometimes a little less.

    Good luck!

  2. Robert West

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . 60-90 days is average.

  3. Gintare Grigaite

    Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . It all depends on the service center where the application was filed, but on average it takes about a month or two to receive an interview notice.

    Contact immigration attorney Gintare Grigaite, Esq. at 646-407-2331. Answers on AVVO do not constitute legal... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,588 answers this week

2,933 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,588 answers this week

2,933 attorneys answering