Withdrawl of petition I30 or submit the indiscrepancies

Asked over 1 year ago - Dallas, TX

Two interviews the second one did not go well, I received and intent to deny visa petition. I have been here for 11 years no felonies..what are the benefits or the worst case senario if we withdrawl our petition. or submit all the indiscrepancies and wait on their decision. One lawyer told me to do the withdrawl, but what would happend with me if they admitted. would I be deported quickly or take some time. also if I submit and they keep denying me what would happend.?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Rebecca Saldana

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . Yes I agree what you submitted before is still taken into consideration at this point you need to hire an attorney.

  2. Michael Hugh Carlin

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . You should definitely consult with an experienced immigration attorney near you as soon as possible.

    Even if you withdraw the petition, the petition and all accompanying documents will still be on record with USCIS. So, if you file a new petition, USCIS will likely be taking a look at the first petition you filed, along with the new petition.

    (734) 369-3131. This communication does not establish and attorney-client relationship with the Law Office of... more
  3. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . Have an attorney review everything in your case up to this point before making a decision.

    Samuel Ouya Maina, Esq. 415.391.6612 s.ouya@mainalaw.com Law Offices of S. Ouya Maina, PC 332 Pine Street,... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,979 answers this week

3,104 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,979 answers this week

3,104 attorneys answering