Withdrawl a motion to revoke probation violation. Means what

Asked over 1 year ago - Dallas, TX

Probation violating

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Charles Elwood Soechting Jr.

    Contributor Level 17

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Your question is a little unclear but I think you're asking 'what does it mean when a motion to revoke probation is withdrawn.' IF so, this means that a resolution was reached between your attorney (most likely) and the state/PO for the court. They alleged you violated a condition of your probation and were seeking to have you removed from probation and put in jail. Some steps were taken to avoid going through a probation hearing. Good for you. Now stick to the terms of your probation and avoid future issues.

    Answers on Avvo are for general information purposes only and should not be relied upon as legal advice. No... more
  2. Evan Edward Pierce-Jones

    Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I agree with Mr. Soechting. For a detailed answer based on your specific situation, you should be asking the lawyer who handled the case for you.

    Answers on Avvo are for general information purposes only and should not be relied upon as legal advice. No... more
  3. Macy Michelle Jaggers

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . When the State withdraws a Motion to Revoke probation, this simply means you have been continued on probation. Continue to be diligent about your probation conditions. Even though this Motion was withdrawn, it would influence the State and/or Judge if a future Motion to Revoke is filed. They are not likely to be so generous next time.

    Macy Jaggers's answer to a legal question on Avvo does not establish and attorney-client relationship.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,815 answers this week

2,801 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,815 answers this week

2,801 attorneys answering