Withdraw petition based on marriage

Asked over 1 year ago - New York, NY

Spouse filed i 130 petition in Feb 1996. I filed I 485 at that time. My green card was approved in Nov 1996. In Oct 1999 INS sent a letter that my application was denied. How long does my spouse have to withdraw her petition?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Carl Michael Shusterman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    14

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It must be withdrawn before your green card is approved.

    (213) 394-4554 x0 Mr. Shusterman is a former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82) with over 35 years of immigration... more
  2. Daniel Patrick Hanlon

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Your spouse could have withdrawn your petition at any time prior to your adjustment of status.

  3. F. J. Capriotti III

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . These facts are confusing ... why did INS cancel a greencard 3 years after they had approved it?

    PROFESSOR OF IMMIGRATION LAW for over 10 years -- franco@capriotti.com -- www.capriotti.com -- This blog posting... more
  4. J. Thomas Smith Ph.D.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . I agree with my colleagues.

    Law Offices of J Thomas Smith J.D., Ph.D 11500 Northwest Freeway, Suite 280 Houston, TX 77092 713-LAWYER-2 www.... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,001 answers this week

3,239 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,001 answers this week

3,239 attorneys answering