Skip to main content

With the order that the Govenor of Rhode Island signed on 5/14 regarding RI recognizing Gay marriages from other states,

Providence, RI |
Filed under: Marriage and prenups

does that mean a gay coupled who wed in MA but live in RI can now get divorced in RI?

Attorney Answers 1


My understanding is that the order does not mean gay couples who wed elsewhere may get divorced in RI.

Mark as helpful

Marriage and prenups topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics