With the following errors, what chance of a dismisal does this ticket have in court?

I received a ticket for "standing" in a no standign zone (9-64-150 (b). On the ticket, there a several errors. What are the chanced of contesting this ticket will lead to dismissal.

List of error to follow:
1. In the license plate, both a "0" and "7" are written, leading to question of which number is correct

2. The plate is marked from ohio, while the plate and car are reg. in illinois.

3. The car is identifed as a Subaru AWD, white the car is a Subaru Forester.

4. There is NO recorded VIN number on the ticket, dispite space provided.

The ticket was issued without warning, while the car was running, and driver in car. No atempt to inform of law, and when asked, the violoation was decribed that yellow curbs are NO PARKING, as if a fire hydrent.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Alexander M. Ivakhnenko

Alexander M. Ivakhnenko

Contributor Level 4
If you examine your citation issued in Illinois it lists all possible defenses available to you. In I recall correctly, one of the grounds is "the facts do not support alleged citation etc." Please review your defense grounds again. If there is enough evidence to raise prima facie defense based on mistakes within citation you may do so. However, some of them may be considered minor mistakes or discrepancies. e.g. Subaru AWD v. Subaru Forester. And yet, it is possible that a wrong car is cited with the ticket. Prepare your rebuttal, include photos as evidence and mail it within seven dates of the issued citation to the address provided.

DISCLAIMER

The answer given above by the lawyer serves for educational purposes only and provides general information and a basic understanding of the applicable law.
Take notice that the answer above does not create an attorney-client relationship as this website is not intended to provide anyone a specific legal advice. Anyone using the site expressly consents that there is no attorney client privilege between any person and any attorney responding.
Further take notice that the site should not be used as a substitute for any professional and competent legal advice by a licensed professional attorney in applicable jurisdiction. The attorney above attempted to provide competent professional information, however, the law and its applications change frequently and may vary greatly from other U.S. jurisdictions and locales.
Therefore, any information and materials provided above are general in nature, and may not apply to specific factual specific legal circumstances involving one’s personal legal issues. Contact an experienced criminal defense lawyer admitted to practice in your State under an attorney-client privilege to further receive a competent legal advice before making any important decisions about your particular legal issue.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Speeding Ticket Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
58 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
8 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Speeding Ticket Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard