With prejudice and without prejudice

Asked almost 2 years ago - Oklahoma City, OK

the plaintiff dismissed without prejudice but on the court records online the case is dismissed with prejudice.....what does this mean??

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Victor R. Wandres

    Pro

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . Without prejudice means the Plaintiff can re-file the case within 1 year. With prejudice means the case cannot be re-filed. What the plaintiff filed is what controls. Online records often have typos and errors.

    The answer given does not imply that an attorney-client relationship has been established and your best course of... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,189 answers this week

3,126 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,189 answers this week

3,126 attorneys answering