With pension plans and spousal support what happens if ex spouse dies? Should I assume pension payouts continue to me monthly?

Asked about 1 year ago - Petaluma, CA

Should something be stipulated in a settlement statement or at settlement conference in case ex spouse is deceased how any payout determined should be handled?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Gregory Paul Benton

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . If there has been no divorce, then the pension plans will be paid as per the pension plan agreements. If there has already been a divorce, then the pension plan should have been made a part of the divorce and you would have gotten our CP share. The pension plan should have been "joined" as part of the divorce. If not, then you need to get that done correctly and I suggest that you see an attorney to help you straighten out a potential mess.

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Dividing Retirement Plans in a Divorce

If one spouse in a divorce has a retirement plan, it may be split between the parties. How the plan is split depends on its type and value.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,250 answers this week

3,086 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,250 answers this week

3,086 attorneys answering