with no contract in place work was completed and delivered can the person who paid the invoices try to dispute what was paid?

We did a project for 2 years with no issues.Now the person who paid and has the end product is disputing the invoices, no sighned contract was in place. Can they come after me for paid invoices? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

L. Maxwell Taylor

L. Maxwell Taylor

Contributor Level 7
If they say the work wasn't up to spec, or if he says he was billed for something that wasn't provided, that's one thing. But if you did work as requested, and he paid for it, sounds like a contract was formed. You did the work, he accepted the work, he paid the invoices. The question is, did he receive what he paid for?

If he has evidence that he didn't, he can come after you to get you to refund for what wasn't done, or get you to do what wasn't done, or what was done but not in a workmanlike manner.

So find out what his beefs are, specifically. After you find out, you will know if you need to hire a lawyer, or whether you can just make it good.

I'm not licensed in Illinois so that's my two cents. What I said here is just information based on general principles of law, not legal advice. If you need legal advice, please consult a lawyer who holds Illinois licensure.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.