With a DUI, what is a per se offense?

Asked almost 3 years ago - Bakersfield, CA

My brother has been charged with DUI as well as a per se offense. Does this make things worse for him?


.

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Tai Christopher Bogan

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . That is standard in California. The per se charge is easier to prove for the DA, so they always charge both if the BAC was above a .08.

    Get a lawyer before pleading to anything though. You might think it is a straight forward case, many of them are not - even thought they might appear that way.

    If the DA is unable to show the BAC was .08 at the time of driving - for example error rates, machine error, rising BAC, etc., then the DA would argue that even if the BAC was below a .08 the person is still guilty of DUI because of driving conduct, FST performance, etc.

    The above information does not establish an attorney client relationship nor is it meant to provide legal advice.
  2. Adam Laurence Pearlman

    Contributor Level 12

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . In California there are two DUI charges: (1) driving under the influence; and (2) driving with a .08 or higher. The charge of driving with a .08 or higher is the per se charge. In most DUI cases the defendant is charged with both charges. It does not make things worse for your brother. It is standard to charge a person with driving with a .08 or higher.

  3. Robert Lee Marshall

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You may be referring to a DMV Administrative Per Se (APS) notice, form DS367, that your brother received at the time of his arrest. This is a separate proceeding from the criminal DUI charges in Superior Court.

    The pink APS notice says it is a temporary drivers license, good for thirty days.... but you only have TEN DAYS from the date of receipt to request a DMV hearing. If you request the hearing in time, DMV will "stay" the suspension and give you a temporary license pending the outcome of the hearing.

    If you retain an attorney in your DUI case, they should also handle DMV administrative proceedings... but if you wait until your court date, you will have missed the deadline to request a hearing.

    Please understand that this is a general discussion of legal principles by a California lawyer and does not create... more
  4. Ted Harvatin

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . BAC of .08 or higher. It means that all the state has to prove is that you were driving with a BAC of .08 or more, without any evidence that you were impaired.

  5. Mark K Rosenfeld

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . No. The Per Se charge does not make it worse. It is a DUI charge. If it is charged as a DUI due to being impaired to such a degree you cannot properly operate a car, or the “per se” 0.08 or more, they are both driving under the influence charges and have the same effect.

    DUI or 0.08 are both DUI charges and need to be properly defended. Get your brother to a DUI defense attorney as soon as possible, and for sure within ten days of arrest to try and save his license at the DMV.

    Of course, every DUI case is different and you should consult an experienced DUI defense attorney in your area... more

Related Topics

DUI

The definition, charges, and penalties for driving under the influence (DUI) vary by state and depend on a number of factors.

Civil penalties for DUI

Civil penalties for DUI are in addition to any criminal penalties. Typical examples include fines, driver's license penalties, and travel restrictions.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

16,133 answers this week

2,233 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

16,133 answers this week

2,233 attorneys answering