With a DUI, can I get a fild sobriety test thrown out?

Asked almost 3 years ago - Boone, IA

I was pulled over for a DUI, and failed the walking part of the test. But I have terrible balance anyway, and am not sure I would have passed regardless.


.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Daniel Nelson Deasy

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . In order to prevail on a DUI prosecution, the State must prove that you were substantially incapable of operating a motor vehicle t the time you were driving a car. Before they win, you have the right to challenge whether or not the officer had probable cause to arrest you for DUI. It is likely that the officer used your failures on this particular test in formulating probable cause. Thus, you can challenge the result due to your balance challenge.

    All that said, you need to consult with an experienced criminal defense attorney to discuss the possibilities. Some prosecutors say that if you challenge your arrest, they will withdraw potential plea bargain offers if they prevail against the challenge. Because that may cut against your ultimate goals, a good lawyer is a must!

    Best of luck.

    In no way am I offering you legal advice, and in no way has my comment created an attorney-client relationship.... more

Related Topics

DUI

The definition, charges, and penalties for driving under the influence (DUI) vary by state and depend on a number of factors.

DUI plea bargain

Plea bargains occur when a DUI defendant makes a deal with the prosecutor to plead guilty in exchange for reduced charges and/or sentencing

Sarah Jessica Farber

After the conviction, then what?

You or a loved one have been convicted of a crime against the State of North Carolina. This means you either entered a plea or went to trial in a North Carolina county court. Well, now... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,885 answers this week

2,935 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,885 answers this week

2,935 attorneys answering