With a B2 Visa ( visitor visa) is it legal to do an unpaid internship?is it legal to volunteer?

was wandering whether I am allowed to work unpaid, volunteer unpaid or intern unpaid with a visitor's permit in the US or if I need a visa in order to do so.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Elaine Martin

Elaine Martin

Contributor Level 7
You could not do an unpaid internship if it benefits your career. This is considered as you receiving a benefit from the 'work", even though it's not financial benefit. You could volunteer at, for example, a homeless shelter or animal rescue.
0 0
Maria Fuster Glinsmann

Maria Fuster Glinsmann

Contributor Level 6
The USCIS is generally intolerant of "volunteering" since it could be considered "gainful employment". Generally, a good rule of thumb is that you can volunteer for a religious and/or not-for-profit organization provided it is not the primary purpose of your trip. Providing volunteer services for a for-profit entity is a "no-no". Finally, if you will be uncomfortable disclosing your internship/volunteer services on your next application, then you shouldn't do it.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Immigration Contributors

1.
Scott D. Pollock
Contributor Level 7
36 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Ruby Lichte Powers
Contributor Level 5
37 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Juan Paolo Pasia Sarmiento
Contributor Level 6
23 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Immigration Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard