With 24-hour written notice to inspect my property (as per now expired one year lease agreement), tenant refusing entry, refuse

Asked over 1 year ago - Joliet, IL

cert. mail 5day notice, refuse to pay rent for april and may (so far), and the property management company who put these folks in my house repeatedly violated the terms of our contract in that they did no background check (which i was chrgd $300 for and will county circuit clerk search revealed prior eviction, domestic battery, and armed robbery cases against these tenants), collect & dispurse rent per that contract, and failed to execute a prior eviction for nonpayment against these tenants as requested (tho charged me $700 for this eviction they failed to see through), and upon written request refused to forward signed any records to me re this tenant. not sure what to do, but i wish for them all to be held accountable for their violations against me and my property. help appreciated.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Terrence Michael Fogarty Jr.

    Contributor Level 8

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . I agree with attorney Goldstein; you have several issues that really can only get worse until you have competent legal help. Fire the management company ASAP if you have not already and then hire an attorney to get the tenants out and look into recovering losses incurred due to negligent management and the alleged fraudulent charges. An in-depth look at your situation is needed before any further advice can be given, but waiting to act is only prolonging your strife.

  2. Judy A. Goldstein

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . 5 day notices are not properly served by certified mail. Go speak to an ttonrey who handles evictions and get these tenants out legally.

Related Topics

Property rental agreement

A rental agreement is a contract outlining terms of tenancy for a certain period of time. Short-term rental agreements may renew automatically until cancelled.

Edwin Arnold Anderson

Can I Break My Lease Early?

This question comes up on Avvo a lot. I'm writing this guide for reference so that you might be able to find it. Remember, every situation is different. Don't merely rely on this guide--... more

Notice to vacate property

A notice to vacate is a written notice from a landlord telling a tenant to move by a certain date. Often you'll have 30 days to leave, but state laws vary.

Caspar S. Jivalagian

UNLAWFUL DETAINER GUIDELINE

A step-by-step approach to handling California Unlawful Detainer Actions NOTICE 3-Day-Notice to Cure or Quit: This notice is usually used when a tenant has failed to tender or if there is a... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,734 answers this week

2,928 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,734 answers this week

2,928 attorneys answering