Wisconsin Uniform Municipal Court Citation and Complaint

Asked over 1 year ago - Madison, WI

I received a citation with a required payment of $429.00 for retail theft. It was less than $50 and was a bag of groceries. Will this be on my permanent record? Or is there anyway to get it off of my record? I am 19.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. John Scott Swimmer

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . Contact a good attorney and they should be able to keep this off your record.

    This is not intended as legal advice. It is only provided for educational purposes and cannot be relied upon as... more
  2. Karyn T. Missimer

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . You have now asked, essentially, the same question at least 4 times in a row.

    Please respect the time of attorneys who answer questions on Avvo and stop posting the same question over and over again. The answers you have received are likely the limit of advice that may be provided to you online. If you want more specific advice, then contact local experienced criminal defense attorneys directly. Criminal defense attorneys generally handle civil ordinance violations, as well.

    Good luck!

Related Topics

Criminal defense

Criminal law establishes the classifications of crimes, how guilt or innocence is determined, and the types of punishment or rehabilitation that may be imposed.

Criminal charges for theft

Theft is taking someone's property without his or her consent. Theft includes, but is not limited to, shoplifting, taking someone's mail, and stealing a car.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,901 answers this week

2,984 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,901 answers this week

2,984 attorneys answering