Wisconsin Uniform Municipal Court Citation and Complaint

Asked almost 2 years ago - Madison, WI

I am 19 and was recently issued this citation with a fine of $429.00 for retail theft. The court date is not mandatory. Does this mean that it will not show up on my record? Or should I hire an attorney to have it expunged right away? Any information would be appreciated. Thanks.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. 1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . This will show up on your record although this is not a criminal conviction. But this offense is
    a conviction of a civil regulatory offense. You should hire a lawyer to ensure you can get this matter expunged

    This is not intended as legal advice. It is only provided for educational purposes and cannot be relied upon as... more
  2. 1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Depends on what you mean by record. If this case is on CCAP (the public access system), expunction will generally remove it. A motion to remove the case from CCAP accomplishes the same goal. Expunction will not, however, remove the arrest record or federal records. So even with expunction, the case may show up on certain background checks.

    Removing one's fingerprints from the system is a separate process from expunction, and may only be achieved in certain circumstances: http://www.doj.state.wi.us/sites/default/files/....

    Good luck!

Related Topics

Criminal defense

Criminal law establishes the classifications of crimes, how guilt or innocence is determined, and the types of punishment or rehabilitation that may be imposed.

Criminal court

A criminal court tries only criminal offenses, such as theft, assault and battery, or drug possession. Civil courts handle civil cases, such as lawsuits.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

33,118 answers this week

3,678 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

33,118 answers this week

3,678 attorneys answering