Skip to main content

Wisconsin record expungement

Appleton, WI |

i know in wisconsin a record can be expunged if under 25 and they if it's a class h felony or below. if a record contains two class h felonies, may BOTH of them be expunged if all sentencing is completed? the wisconsin court site states that a record could be expunged but it fails to mention clearly if it's singular as in ONE charge or plural? can i get insight on this?

Attorney Answers 3


  1. Best answer

    It depends whether or not you are talking about two felony convictions entered simultaneously on the same case, or two separate cases resolved sequentially. Under the statute [s. 973.015(1)(c)] a prior felony conviction would serve to bar expunction. Under the same statute, if the offense was a violent felony, a stalking charge, or was a specified crime against children, expunction is likewise unavailable. If a record regarding expunction was not made at the time of sentencing, that may also be a problem. You really need to consult an attorney about the specifics of your case or cases to get a clear answer. Having said that, you never get what you don't ask for, so I would encourage you to investigate the possibility further.

    This answer is provided for general information only. No legal advice can be given without a consult as to the specifics of the case.


  2. Contact Clayton Griessmeyer. He is in Verona, WI and should be able to answer your question(s).

    http://www.avvo.com/attorneys/53593-wi-clayton-griessmeyer-1843277.html

    Good Luck!

    Sal Sheikh practices law in Illinois.This answer is provided solely for informational purposes only. You should always speak directly with a lawyer in your State. It is difficult to evaluate your legal problem without a consultation and review of all the facts and documents at issue. This answer does not constitute legal advice, create an attorney-client relationship, or constitute attorney advertising.


  3. yes, if the judge oks it. It is supposed to be ordered at the time of sentencing, but some judges will still do it. An attorney can help you with the process.

    In accordance with the Avvo community guidelines, this communication does not constitute "legal advice", nor does it form an attorney-client relationship. You should seek counsel in your geographic area regarding any specific questions.

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics