Wisconsin Mortgage Lender: 3 closing dates, innumerable errors, and now we're about to be homeless!

Asked over 2 years ago - Eau Claire, WI

We're trying to purchase a house in Minnesota, via a Wisconsin-based small, private mortgage lender. The countless errors have ranged from laughable to intensely aggravating (number transcription, suspect application requests, ambiguity, prorogation, etc.). At no point has her performance even reached "mediocre". We are now approaching fast the 3rd closing date, which looks like it too will be missed. We will then likely lose the house, and will not have anywhere to stay (we've given our landlord an intent to vacate and they have found another tenant.)

Please advise,

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Peter M. Navis

    Contributor Level 10

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . No attorney can appropriately advise you on what to do in a complex real estate transaction based upon one paragraph of information. There are too many issues, too many options, and too many unknowns. I strong suggest that you directly contact an attorney in your area to help you address your situation.

    As an aside, I'd add that you and others like you experience difficulties like this because no one is really looking out for you and your interests in the process. Not the sellers, not the lender, not the real estate agents. Only an attorney is focused on advancing and protecting your interests in a real estate transaction. As the saying goes, an ounce of prevention is worth a pound of cure.

    Good luck to you.

    The foregoing is intended to merely provide additional information to the individual posting the question and to... more

Related Topics

Property foreclosure

If you miss too many mortgage payments, your lender can start foreclosure proceedings to take ownership of the property, but it has to follow your state's laws.

Buying real estate with a home mortgage

A home mortgage is a loan to buy a home, where the home is the collateral. There are many different types, and the right one for you depends on your situation.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,219 answers this week

2,977 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,219 answers this week

2,977 attorneys answering