Wisconsin 17 and 15 year old pregnancy.

Asked over 1 year ago - Appleton, WI

I know the legal age in Wisconsin is 18 and there is no "Romeo and Juliet" laws here. That being said, lets say the 17 year old boy got his 15 year old girlfriend pregnant. What would be the legal consequences for this? Would the boy face and legal charges by the state? If so what would they be?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Mark P. Maciolek

    Contributor Level 13

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You are right. What you are missing is that a 17-year-old is an adult in WI for purposes of committing a crime. So the 17-year-old could be charged with a class C felony, sexual assault of a child. (That is WI statutory rape, so consent of the child is not a defense.) The maximum penalty is 40 years prison. Sex offender registration and sex offender probation rules are also a included in the law.
    He needs experienced legal counsel right away.

    My answer to your question is based on the facts that you provide in your question. Additional factual details... more
  2. Tajara Dommershausen

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . This also could include lifetime registration as a sex offender. He shouldn't talk to the police or make any admissions involving the intercourse!

    In accordance with the Avvo community guidelines, this communication does not constitute "legal advice", nor does... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,459 answers this week

3,003 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,459 answers this week

3,003 attorneys answering