Winning lottery+ marital share

Asked about 1 year ago - Irving, TX

My husband won 250000$ in lottery, is it considered gift or common property?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Teri A. Walter

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . Lottery winnings aren't gifts, they're income. The presumption is that it is community property.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,010 answers this week

2,712 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,010 answers this week

2,712 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary