Windows installation by Sears Improvement.

July 7, 2007, I had Sears Home Improvement to install fourteen windows, which cost me a;ot of money. Sears sent one man to install of the windows, which was installed in two days between the hours of 9:00AM to 3:30 PM. After the work was completed that winter, I experience alot of cold air and a high gas bill. I had several estimate for brick and stone pointing and was told that I did not need that. One of the estimator did notice that around all fourteen windows the installer had not put any caulking around the capping. Since then Sears did come out to do the calking around each window. I am still getting cold air coming from the wood works (base board) from each window. I think that the installer just took out the old windows and replaced them with the new windows without replacing any rotten wood or caulking or putting any kind of installation before putting the capping on. I would like to know what kind of lawyer would I contact? and do you think that I might have a case? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

miller8100

I think that sears should correct the problem.
0 0

miller8100

my answer is not important
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Lawsuits & Disputes Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
56 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Peter Robert Stone
Contributor Level 7
31 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Andrew Daniel Myers
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Lawsuits & Disputes Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard

Next question: Statue of Limitations

Previous question: Child Support