Winchester VA Criminal Defense Attorney

Asked over 4 years ago - Winchester, VA

How would I find a criminal defense attorney in the Winchester VA area who is willing to work on a payment plan?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Mitchell Mead Wells

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . Google Criminal Defense Attorneys Winchester VA...Call all the attorneys on page 1 of the search engine result page. Good Luck

  2. Brian Daniel Geno

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . Answered 02-15-2010: About finding a Winchester VA defense attorney, If I were you, I would put into my Avvo search criteria that you want a criminal defense attorney in Winchester VA and read the bios found there. Sometimes they even have information on their payment arrangements. It always helps to ask the lawyer before you get too far into things, to ask about your payment proposals. Give your best offer (that you can actually satisfy). If you can't pay much, try asking the Winchester Court Services Office for an application for a court appointed lawyer. Good luck with this.

    [Note: Consistent with Avvo policy, this communication is intended as general information and not specific legal advice, and this communication does not create an attorney-client relationship.]

    Brian Geno
    Geno Law Firm
    Red Maple Court Office Condominiums
    10617 Jones Street, Suite 201-B
    Fairfax, VA 22030
    703-691-GENO (4366) Office
    703-691-4774 Fax
    info@GenoLaw.com Email
    www.NovaAttorney.com Web
    www.GenoLaw.com Web

  3. Standish Alexander

    Pro

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . I would search the interet and call a series of attorneys and hire the attorney with the most experience, highest quality of education and the strongest communication skills you can possibly afford. This will not necessarily be the cheapest attorney or the one with the most flexible payment options. Banks, payday loans, pawn shops and e-bay can help resolve financial issues. A criminal conviction will follow you the rest of your life. Our society is not becoming less digital over time. Go with your gut and hire the attorney that you sense will get the best results and base your decision as much as possible on that factor alone.

  4. Craig Alan Platt

    Contributor Level 8

    Answered . **First, locate some attorneys who you may be interested in hiring. There are other posts regarding how to locate a good lawyer, but essentially you want someone who is experienced, meaning that they have handled all types of cases and litigated multiple jury trials. Education is important, but their ability to communicate with you clearly so that you both understand each other is perhaps the most important thing of all. Of course, it is not always easy to determine whether you will be able to communicate well without meeting the lawyer first hand. Many attorneys offer initial free consults. That would be a good place to start.

    But, to focus on your specific question, keeping in mind everything I have said about finding the right lawyer for you, just pick up the phone and start calling. Or email. Be prepared to be able to explain how you are going to be able to pay (employment, etc.) and talk to the office staff. In many cases they may be able to talk to the lawyer on your behalf and encourage the lawyer to follow up with you. If you make a good impression on the staff that will help you out with the lawyer. If you don't call around and ask if they will take a payment plan, and if you don't have any way of showing that you can be trusted to pay you will never find out if a payment plan may be possible.
    Finally, don't forget credit cards. Most lawyers will take cards, and that way the credit card company and not the lawyer bears the risk of default. The lawyer will be fine with being paid by credit card, and your payment plan will then be with the credit card company.
    IF none of that works, apply for a public defender. In many jurisdictions the public defenders are every bit as qualified as private attorneys. Good luck with your search.



    **CAUTION AND DISCLAIMER: Everyone charged with a crime or under investigation should always remain silent and ask for a lawyer immediately. If they cannot afford to hire a lawyer, then they need to request a public defender. Some private attorneys will provide free initial consults, which is another way to obtain initial advice. It is best to have a lawyer whenever dealing with the courts or law enforcement. Follow your lawyer’s advice. I do not practice law in your state. This answer is provided solely for general informational purposes only. This answer does not constitute legal advice, create an attorney-client relationship, or constitute attorney advertising. This article is made available by the lawyer or law firm publisher for educational purposes and to provide general information, not to provide specific legal advice. By using this website you understand that there is no attorney client relationship between you, the lawyer answering questions, and/or the website publisher. The website should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney in your state.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,839 answers this week

3,020 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,839 answers this week

3,020 attorneys answering