Wills and Estates
Clifton, NJ
Viewed 122 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Wills / Living Wills
Flag as objectionable
Attorney-in-fact has sent us the "final accounting" but has not sent request to have us (benificiaries) to "sign off" on the estate's accounting. How much leverage is it for the benificiary to refuse to sign off?
Additional information
Could someone please tell me if I need an attorney to file an action on behalf of benificiaries to request all pre death records from the POA/Attorney? Or, is this something I can get done myself by coordinating with the court? Answers (1)Shawn C Newman
This attorney is licensed in New Jersey and 2 other states.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
Thanks for your quesion. Its understand why you would need leverage unless you suspect that there is some problem with the underlying information on the accounting. Since I am not your attorney, I can only offer you some general information that you may find helpful. It is really best to consult with a local attorney, whom you trust, to work through the specifics of your unique situation.
If the estate is filed within New Jersey, it is not unusal for the beneficaires to recieve a notice of Final Inventory and happens after the executor has been given (and had done ) distribution to the beneficaries. Following the distribution, the executor or administrator prepares a written Final Accounting or Decree of Distribution, and presents it to the court. The probate court rules that the estate has been properly processed, and all assets have been distributed, and that the estate is closed. The probate packet is filed in the records of the probate court. If you suspect that there is some problems with the final accounting, you should consult with an attorney and notify the court immediately. Best of luck, Shawn C. Newman, Esq. Attorney At Law* Fort Lauderdale, FL (* licensed to practice law in New Jersey, Florida, and the District of Columbia) |