Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Wills

my dad died 20 yrs ago and left everything to my stepmother who has no kids just me and my sister. now my stepmother died and my sister said my dad had left me a share of the estate, if money does that collect interest over the 20 yrs.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 14
You'd need to provide more specific facts in order to get a proper answer to your question. You say dad left everything to stepmom and that he left you a share of the estate; its one or the other, it can't be both. Two scenarios seem likely: 1) Dad left everything to stepmom in trust and now that she has passed that trust ends and you are entitled to a share of it - if this is the case there would be no interest; 2) Dad left you a share of his estate which should have been paid at his death but was not - in this situation it is quite possible that you would be entitled to interest depending on the nature of the bequest and the reason it was not previously satisfied.

Very truly yours,

Ed Smeltzer

NOTE: This answer was prepared for educational purposes only. By using this site you understand and agree that there is no attorney client relationship or confidentiality between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed attorney that practices in the subject area in your jurisdiction and with whom you have an attorney client relationship. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question or omitted from the question.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now