Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Wills

my sister's husband changed the beneficery on her will. Is this legal? I told her I think it is a felony. Help.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 14
Is your sister living or deceased? The only person that can change a Will (called a codicil) is the person to whom the will relates (your sister). I don't believe this is a criminal matter that would be prosecuted, but certainly could be a civil lawsuit. Contact a probate/estate attorney to discuss the facts. Is the change so out of the ordinary it would be shocking or contrary to what your sister wanted? Good luck.

LEGAL DISCLAIMER
Mr. Post is licensed to practice law in KS and MO. The response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/ client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter within the question. Oftentimes the question does not include significant and important facts and timelines that if known could significantly change the reply unsuitable. Mr. Post strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in their state in order to ensure proper advice is received.

Other answers (1)

No photo

Keith

Talk to a probate attorney to find out if you have any options now or whether you should even be involved in this matter at all. tiekh@yahoo.com Probate Researcher

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now