Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Wills

my mother died and will went to probation and that is done but right now the excutor of the will my uncle is sick, is there i way we can continue with what everyone such receive with out him and if he dies what do we do then.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 14
If your uncle is sick then talk with him about who is the best choice to replace him, save him the aggravation, usually a Will lists an alternate executor. You can file the paperwork with the Register of Wills, then that person can finish the probate proceedings. You may have some fee issues about what the executor charged to handle the estate, or what he may expect to be paid. Sometimes executors renounce the fee. Better to check first. Also, the estate may have hired a lawyer already. Check with you Uncle or check the documents that were already filed.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now