Willful abandonment that continues for an extended period of time or substantial refusal to perform parenting functions?

Asked over 2 years ago - Seattle, WA

What does this mean exactly?

Additional information

spouse would leave mother and child for periods of time withoiut notice and return unannounced. Mother was left with washing machine leaking in basement not working or anyway to reach landlord because father had contact information for them. Spouse also spent money on business ventures when bills could not be paid, no money for food or new clothing for children. Would this be something valid to argue?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Glenn E. Tanner

    Contributor Level 14


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It probably means something different to everyone who reads it. I know that is fustrating, but I don't believe there is any black letter law saying how long a parent has to be away to be considered abandonment. It depends on the circumstances. Argue it if you have the facts.

  2. Teresa Lynn Border

    Contributor Level 14


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If you believe that the other parent has abandoned your child/children or has refused to perform parental functions, be clear in your declaration what facts support your claim. If you do not have a family law attorney, you may want to consult with one in private. An attorney will be able to help you decide if you can take care of the case by yourself or if you should have counsel.

  3. Frances Turean

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . Can you provide more information about your question?

Related Topics

Child custody

Child custody involves decisions about who will be responsible for a child, including parental rights, for both married and unmarried parents, and adoptions.

Father's rights in child custody

Father's rights refers to the parental rights of the father, primarily child custody and visitation rights. Fathers sometimes also need to establish paternity.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

34,013 answers this week

3,657 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

34,013 answers this week

3,657 attorneys answering