Will you go to jail if your girlfriend is 18 years-old pregnant and your 21 years-old?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Fond Du Lac, WI

Like will you have troubles about the age differences and will the cops come after you because you made a decision to become parents? In Wisconsin though.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Michael C. Witt

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    12

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If she was eighteen at the time the child was conceived, it's none of their business.

    If the child was/is a term baby and was/is born less than nine months after her eighteenth birthday, you might might have a misdemeanor level problem.

    Do not post any clarifying information on this public website. If you have a concern, schedule a confidential consult with a local lawyer.

    This answer is provided for general information only. No legal advice can be given without a consult as to the... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,735 answers this week

2,991 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,735 answers this week

2,991 attorneys answering