Will you be doing some jail time?

Asked over 4 years ago - San Carlos, CA

If you hit parked cars and are arrested for a dui and then let out of jail before your hearing will that person have to spend sometime in jail or be free

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Amy Treanor Morell

    Contributor Level 12

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You may end up doing more jail time - it depends. You should consult a lawyer that specializes in DUI defense.

  2. George Fredrick Mueller

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I agree with Ms. Morell. She's excellent or try www.dui-help.com.

  3. Edward Jerome Blum

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . In California, a first time DUI does not usually involve jail time. The accident may require jail time depending on the jurisdiction, but most likely it will just result in a restitution hearing where the driver will be required to pay for the damages.

    Edward J. Blum
    213-479-5322

  4. Theodore W. Robinson

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . There is no way to answer that question without more information. Was there any injury? Do you have any priors? How bad was the damage? What was your reading? And so on . . See a good lawyer and find out what they say since I practice in NY. Good luck.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,425 answers this week

3,039 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,425 answers this week

3,039 attorneys answering