Will wrong time affect a school zone ticket?

Asked almost 5 years ago - Greenville, NC

hi all, i recently got pulled in a school zone, and was issued a citation for 40 mph in a 25 mph. on the ticket, there is an area beside the time with an am and a pm checkbox. the ticket was issued at 3:47 PM, during which the 3:00-4:00PM zone was in place. however, said officer checked in the AM box, when the school zone was not in effect. will this stand a chance in court?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . This will not invalidate the citation

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,151 answers this week

2,845 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,151 answers this week

2,845 attorneys answering