Will workman's comp pay for all the hospitalization and time missed from work from an infection I got at work?

I work in a New York State prison. Since March I have been in & out of the hospital & on all kinds of IV and oral antibiotics for what my Dr. believes to be a MRSA infection. Part of my daily duties include a visit to the infirmary. MRSA is a drug resistant infection and is prevalent in hospitals as well as jails. I was on antibiotics when I got the infection but none that fight it--I only had 1 day off from work in the 2 weeks before I came down w/ it. I can prove my whereabouts with my onstar. I went nowhere but the jail (120 miles from home) and my state room and my own house for one day during the incubation. My Dr. diagnosed it as MRSA the first day I was in the hospital. I have a been provided w/ a 'comp' lawyer and have a hearing soon. 23 years in corrections. What can I do to help? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Brian Marc Mittman

Brian Marc Mittman Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 4
Since you already have a lawyer you should certainly confer with him/her about what needs to be done. However, the MOST important item in any New York Workers Compensation case is medical evidence. That is, you will definitely need a medical report from a doctor that 1) diagnosis a condition and 2) links that condition to exposure at work. That will truly be the the rub of any issue. Good luck!
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.