Will working under a false Social Security number affect my future immigration status or implication for "deferred action"?

Asked over 2 years ago - Los Angeles, CA

i came to the US on a Visa when i was 11 months, worked with a false SSN but did taxes with my iTIN. i have not worked under that SSN for about a year now. I'm an AB540 student, will this affect my deferred action application?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Robert Edward Myers

    Contributor Level 14

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You should be okay. The only thing I would caution you on is if you are using someone else's social, there could be identity theft implications. You should talk to an attorney before applying for anything to review your documents.

    This answer does not constitute legal advice, and should not be relied on as each situation is fact specific, and... more
  2. Sanjay Augustine Paul

    Contributor Level 10

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You should be fine, but I would consult with an attorney regarding all the specifics of your case. It is possible you have not taken into consideration things which can impact your application; which is why I would recommend going through a licensed attorney.

    I am available for a free consultation over the phone.

    Best of luck,

    Sanjay Paul, Esq.
    www.dreamlawca.com
    (888) DREAM-02
    info@dreamlawca.com

    This is not legal advice. No attorney client relationship exists between us.
  3. F. J. Capriotti III

    Contributor Level 20

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You should be OK.

    Now is the time to meet with an attorney.

    IMMIGRATION LAW PROFESSOR for 10 years -- LEGAL DISCLAIMER: This answer is offered for informational purposes only.... more
One or more answers have been taken down.

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

US visas

There are many types of immigrant and non-immigrant visas, including work visas, student visas, and marriage visas.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,902 answers this week

2,951 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,902 answers this week

2,951 attorneys answering