Will welfare offices send a notice if they plan to file welfare fraud charges against a friend?

Asked 4 months ago - San Antonio, TX

Flag

Last week a friend of mine had a meeting with investigators? He said it was due to complaint of welfare fraud? Will they send a notice if they plan to refer friend"s case to a prosecutor to file charges or will they just come arrest my friend?

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Contributor Level 17

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 15, 2013 17:16. I have never seen prior notice sent out in my part of the state. Not to say it may not be happening elsewhere, but what I see most often is that the "flag" for a prosecution coming down the tracks is when the person getting benefits is interviewed by the investigator.

    I would add that not all welfare fraud cases are hopeless. If your friend is expecting a welfare fraud charge, now is the time to be talking to criminal defense lawyers who have experience with that kind of case.

    Answers on Avvo are for general information purposes only and should not be relied upon as legal advice. No... more
  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 15, 2013 15:12. Not necessarily. I've seen it happen both ways. Unfortunately, the worst will be the wait & see.

  3. Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 15, 2013 16:26. They may but they do not have to.

    Macy Jaggers's answer to a legal question on Avvo does not establish an attorney-client relationship. Ms. Jaggers... more
  4. Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 15, 2013 16:39. Not necessarily but they can. It happens both ways.

  5. Contributor Level 6

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered February 21, 2013 12:18. They will most often contact your friend for an interview. At that interview, it will likely be recorded. Be aware that any incriminating statements made at that time will be used later. If the total amount is over $1,500, it will probably be a felony in Texas.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,606 answers this week

2,686 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,606 answers this week

2,686 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary