Will we ever be able to sell the units, with commercial units in our building under new Fannie Mae Rules?

We live in a 6 unit condo Building in Chicago. The first two units are commercial. Making Commericial about 30% of ownership. The unit across the hall is trying to sell their place, but cannot because no one will give a loan out because they say we need less than 20% commericial ownership. We have talked to a few lawyers and it looks like we are basically screwed until the change the rule...as our first attempt at a REA will not appease lenders. Please help, otherwise looks like I am a future landlord. :( - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Illinois
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Real Estate Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
28 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
27 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Real Estate Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard