Skip to main content

Will warrant show up in NC Dmv for getting an id? Got dwi in 2008 ans ant have my lisce yet but just want an id made

Hickory, NC |

Got warrant on me and i need an id made dont have lisce yet but got dwi in 2008 will that show up at or on the computer at the north Carolina dmv???? All i need is an id is all

Attorney Answers 3


  1. If the dwi was in North Carolina then it will show up in the DMV records.

    Offices in Asheville, Gastonia, Charlotte, and Wilmington. Answers given on this site are intended to be general in nature and do not create attorney-client privilege. www.minicklaw.com


  2. Gracious, don't mess around with that. We've seen people charged for driving to DMV on a revoked license. Although never personally hearing of an arrest in those circumstances, it certainly wouldn't be difficult to find.

    Furthermore, obtaining an updated license or ID requires an updated permanent address. People serving process on an OFA consult a wide range of computer databases. One of the easiest places to check for information is DMV.

    DO SOMETHING ABOUT THE ORDER FOR ARREST. Retain an attorney. Blair "Trip" Cody is an excellent lawyer in Hickory. If you call him, please say "hey."

    NOTE: Although a response is provided to the specific question, there may be other facts and law relevant to the issue. The questioner should not base any decision on the answer and is specifically advised no client-lawyer relationship has been established. Put simply, seek the advice of competent counsel without delay to discuss the particular aspects of the case, factual scenario and historical background. NOTE: There may be other facts and law relevant to the issue. Readers should not base any decision on the;information provided herein and are specifically advised no client-lawyer relationship has been established. Put simply, seek the advice of competent counsel without delay to discuss the particular aspects of the case, factual scenario and historical background WHY: The content herein is provided for educational purposes and should not be inferred as applying only to DWI / DUI criminal defense. In fact, it may be equally relevant to claims of personal injury involving accidents and the consumption of alcohol or more simply, to the daily practice of law. Bill Powers lectures on such issues on a regular basis with the intent to educate, to be fair, to be accurate and to encourage, open, honest and scientific discussion on the subject. Attorney Bill Powers did NOT represent the Defendant in the particular cause of action.


  3. You may be able to get the ID without being arrested, but looking at the bigger picture here, you really need to take care of that warrant and get your old case dealt with ASAP. Get an attorney retained from your area who devotes a large portion of their law practice to DUI defense. You can use this website to find a few qualified candidates, then take the time to call them and get some help.

Traffic tickets topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics