Skip to main content

Will upcoming STEM reform included in bi-partisan immigration reform help physicians as well? or will it make harder?

Jackson, MS |

Obama is drafting immigration reforms as we know, a previous drafted version of STEM bill was defeated and the legislation now being proposed has much of STEM subjects included into the immigration reforms - does this include physicians to?

Attorney Answers 4


  1. We have to wait and see.

    The answer provided here is general in nature and does not take into account other factors that may need to be reviewed for a more precise answer. You should consult with an immigration attorney before taking any action. The answer here is not intended to create an attorney-client relationship.


  2. See link below

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not constitute legal advice, as not all the facts are known. You should retain an attorney to review all the facts specific to your case in order to receive advise specific to your case. The statement above does not create an attorney/client relationship. Answers on Avvo can only be general ones, as specific answers would require knowledge of all the facts. As such, they may or may not apply to the question.


  3. I agree.


  4. Until the talk of reform becomes reform in fact, we can all only guess - we have to wait for the actual law

    Samuel Ouya Maina, Esq. 415.391.6612 s.ouya@mainalaw.com Law Offices of S. Ouya Maina, PC 332 Pine Street, Suite 707 San Francisco, CA 94104

Education law topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics