WILL/TRUST

Asked over 5 years ago - Fresno, CA

RECENTLY A RELATIVE OF MINE PASSED AWAY AND I WAS INFORMED THAT SHE HAD LEFT SOME ITEMS TO BE GIVEN TO ME. SHE HAS A WILL HOWEVER THE OTHER FAMILY MEMBER HAS NOT BEEN THE MOST INFORMATIVE . SINCE I'VE NEVER BEEN IN THIS POSITION BEFORE I'M NOT EXACTLY SURE OF WHAT STEPS TO TAKE NOR DO I HAVE THE NAME TO HER LAWYER. WHERE DO I GO FROM HERE HELP PLEASE

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Alec Scott Rose

    Contributor Level 16

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    2

    Answered . Check the local superior court for the county in which the relative passed away to see if a probate has been filed with the court. The executor must file a probate case, and the will would be one of the documents in the file. For more information, speak to a local experienced probate attorney.

  2. Thomas Glenn Martin

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    2

    Answered . You can also go to the county courthouse and look up the case number. With the case number, you can pull the file and make a copy of the will. The name and contact information of the petitioner's attorney should be on the probate petition. Call him/her. Also, you could file a Request for Special Notice with the court and serve a copy on the petitioner's attorney. That will require him to notify you and serve you with copies of the papers s/he is filing with the court. I agree you should consult with competent counsel about your options. Good luck.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,893 answers this week

2,889 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,893 answers this week

2,889 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary