Will traveling out of the US while waiting for employment auhtorization as spouse of E1 visa holder affect the EAD processing?

Asked over 3 years ago - Washington, DC

Hi,
I plan to move to the US with my husband who will be on an E1 visa.I plan to apply for employment authorization (I believe it is called I-765) upon moving there.The current processing time for EAD seems to be 3 months.I might have to travel out of the US for a week during EAD processeing.One of the things to be submitted with an EAD application is the I-94 obtained on arrival to US.Since I need to turn in the I-94 if I leave the US for a week,I have heard that the USCIS could assume that I have left the country and automatically cancel the EAD processing.Could you please let me know if this is the case?Is there a way I can safely travel or should I not travel out of the US at all during EAD processing?Any advive will be appreciated.
Thank you very much in advance for your help.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Ralf D. Wiedemann

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . The USCIS will not cancel the processing of your I-765 application if you leave the U.S. while the application is pending.

  2. Ekaette Patty-Anne Eddings

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Your EAD will not be cancelled when you travel.

    Goodluck.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

32,669 answers this week

3,198 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

32,669 answers this week

3,198 attorneys answering