Will traffic court judges entertain a motion to dismiss with payment of costs and no finding

I recently swerved and accelerated to avoid hitting a cat. The Clerk Magistrate would not dismiss the case, so I appealed to a judge. I am willing to pay the $100, but want to keep my 99 Merit rating (and save on insurance for six years!). In view of the circumstances, if I appear before a judge, could he possibly (legally) change the charge to a non-moving violation (e. g. parking), or accept the "motion to dismiss with payment of costs and no finding" (presumably for six months)? Or are such "plea deals" no longer legal in this state?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Michael Anthony DelSignore

Michael Anthony DelSignore

Contributor Level 4
it really depends on the judge; some judges will dismiss a moving violation for someone with a clean driving history and who has a legitimate reason for the violation. I think in any traffic appeal it is important to make a clear statement, be respectful to the officer and your chance of prevailing will increase. the judge will probably ask if you told the officer that you were trying to avoid an animal in the road.
2 1
Jason Y. Chan

Jason Y. Chan

Contributor Level 7
You can file a motion to dismiss, but it will be difficult to sell. It will depend on the judge that you get.

I hope you are able to resolve your case in a favorable way.

Attorney Jason Chan
77 Franklin Street, FL3
Boston, MA 02110
617-556-8220
website: www.attorneychan.com
blog: http://attorneychan.wordpress.com/
twitter: http://twitter.com/AttorneyChan
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Speeding Ticket Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
58 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
8 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Speeding Ticket Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard