Will they file charges if I don't cooperate and don't do a controlled buy ?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Tallahassee, FL

I was at a location where a drug search warrant was being executed. After a Terry frisk, they found no narcotics on me. My car was parked in the driveway and they searched it and found half of an alprazolam (xanax). I was prescribed xanax a couple years ago. They detained me but they weren't able to get a statement and I didn't admit to any wrong doing. The lead investigator "promised"to not file any charges if I agree to a controlled buy. The charges they threatened to use were purchase of oxycodone and possession of alprazolam. Will they file charges or this an empty threat ?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. James Kevin Hayslett

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    13

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Interesting question. First of all the lead investigator does not make the decision to file or not file criminal charges against you.
    That's the job of the assistant state attorney assigned to the case. If there is insufficient faacts to go forward on any criminal charges the prosecutor will file a no info or dismiss the charges if you have been arrested.
    In your case there is no way of knowing what evidence the lead investigator had against you other than what you've explained. He may have enough to go forward then again he may not.
    If you cooperate he may not send the case onto the state attorneys office which would mean that you would not be prosecuted because there would be no evidence presented to the assistant state attorney. However he may not have enough information anyway. I recommend that you would hired experience criminal defense lawyer in the Tallahassee area to assist you

  2. Steven Douglas Knittle

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    7

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Maybe - maybe not is the correct answer but to take it even further the question is can they prove their case beyond a reasonable doubt. Lots of facts and factors go into that analysis. If it was me I'd tell the Lead Inv. thanks but no thanks....sounds too dangerous for the amount of exposure you would have.

  3. Carolyn Capri Garber

    Contributor Level 12

    6

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Mr. Hayslett pretty much covered the bases with his response. In short, the answer is maybe/maybe not.

  4. Zachary Michael Ward

    Contributor Level 13

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Not an empty threat in Tallahassee. They will file on you. Based on the facts you have given the State may have a tough time convicting you, but expect them to try. Feel free to call my office for a free consultation (850) 224-4607. If you don't call me, please call an attorney as soon as possible.

    www.zachwardlaw.com

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,274 answers this week

2,975 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,274 answers this week

2,975 attorneys answering