Will there be any issue with my replacement EAD card ?

Asked over 1 year ago - Rochester, MN

I received my first / original EAD card with a misspelled name . My employer pro actively applied for a replacement card , but they checked the renewal option instead of the replacement option . They mentioned that they have explained the error and sent back the erroneous card along with the application and there would not be any issues . I've additionally expedited my request based on USCIS error . Would checking the renewal option cause any issues with my case ? If yes , can something be done before hearing from USCIS ? Please advise . Thanks

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Justin G. Randolph

    Contributor Level 16

    7

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . It shouldn't but it's a bit too late now. You'd have to wait until the USCIS sends a receipt before you could start to make a correction - if that's even necessary.

    My answering this question does not form an attorney-client relationship. Always retain a qualified attorney... more
  2. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . It should not

  3. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina

    Contributor Level 19

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . So long as the error is obvious and the mistake properly explained it should be okay.

    Samuel Ouya Maina, Esq. 415.391.6612 s.ouya@mainalaw.com Law Offices of S. Ouya Maina, PC 332 Pine Street,... more
  4. J Charles Ferrari

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It is a possibility.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more
  5. Sasha O. Lazarevich-Sinnott

    Contributor Level 12

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with Maina and Randolph.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,236 answers this week

3,204 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,236 answers this week

3,204 attorneys answering