Skip to main content

Will there be an interview for deferred action

Los Angeles, CA |

Will USCIS require an interview to qualify for deferred action?

Attorney Answers 5

Posted

We have been told that there will not be an interview.

The above is intended only as general information, and does not constitute legal advice. You must speak with an attorney to discuss your individual case.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Posted

Possibly. Interviews are not required for the process but USCIS has stated they will conduct a few interviews for "quality assurance" reasons.

Best,

Sanjay Paul, Esq.

This is not legal advice. No attorney client relationship exists between us.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Posted

Unknown. USCIS has not indicated whether or not there will be interviews.

J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not constitute legal advice, as not all the facts are known. You should retain an attorney to review all the facts specific to your case in order to receive advise specific to your case. The statement above does not create an attorney/client relationship. Answers on Avvo can only be general ones, as specific answers would require knowledge of all the facts. As such, they may or may not apply to the question.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Posted

Based on what the USCIS representative stated during the August 3 stakeholder conference, interview will not be a standard requirement, but they may conduct interviews in some cases to ensure integrity or as part of quality assurance mechanism.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Posted

Although there will not be an interview in every case, Immigration will conduct interviews, especially if they suspect fraud.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics