Skip to main content

Will there be a warrant issued for my arrest if i missed a court date for a petition to revive a judgement in Illinois?

Monticello, IL |

The judgement is on a credit card debt from about 7 to 8 years ago.

Attorney Answers 2

Posted

Most likely the court date was to renew the judgment. Usually, once a judgment expires, it cannot be revived.

Missing a civil court date leads to defaults, but not jail UNLESS it is for a support hearing or subject to a subpoena to appear.

Mr. Goldstein is a Virginia-licensed attorney only. The information is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. You should consult an attorney for individual advice regarding your own situation. Answering this question does not in any way constitute legal representation. Contacting Mitchell Goldstein or the Goldstein Law Group does not constitute legal representation, nor is any information you provide protected by attorney-client privilege until otherwise advised.

Mark as helpful

1 comment

Helene Thaissa W. Bergman

Helene Thaissa W. Bergman

Posted

Make sure by contacting the court, and requesting to know what happened. It may even be on line. If it was a contempt hearing, and you were personally served and noticed that jail time might happen if you don't show up, you could be in trouble. But not from what you have told us.

Posted

Bench warrants are issued by the civil court for failure to appear in court because the failure to appear in court is considered contempt of court. The court will only issue the bench warrant if you were required to be there, such as with a subpoena.

Mark as helpful

Bankruptcy and debt topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics