Will there be a second dmv hearing if I was found guilty in trial but not in the first dmv hearing ?

Asked over 1 year ago - Durango, CO

I had a dmv hearing prior to my criminal trial in which the officer never showed up so they let me reinstate my license . Then I went to trial and was found guilty of dwai . Will there be another dmv hearing because of the verdict of the trial ?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Rhidian David Watson Orr

    Contributor Level 16

    11

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No. The conviction will be reported to the DMV and if the DWAI conviction along with any other conviction for traffic offenses or infractions causes you to exceed the allotted number of points then you will face a suspension of your driving privileges for excessive points.

    Also, if you have a prior criminal conviction for DUI or DWAI within 5 years of this offense, then you will lose your license for one year. But if neither of these two scenarios apply to you, then you will not lose your license. Either way, there is not another hearing.

    The Orr Law Firm, L.L.C - 303-818-2448 - Is Colorado's Premier DUI and Criminal Traffic Defense Law Firm. Rhidian... more
  2. Christopher Daniel Leroi

    Contributor Level 20

    9

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No. For the reasons that Mr. Orr expertly laid out in his answer.

    The information provided in this answer does not create an attorney-client relationship. If you are interested in... more
  3. Laurie Ann Schmidt

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    9

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I would agree with Mr. Orr's response. I would just add that if your license would be suspended due to points, you would be entitled to a hearing.

  4. Daniel Nelson Deasy

    Contributor Level 20

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Thre will be no second hearing.

    In no way am I offering you legal advice, and in no way has my comment created an attorney-client relationship.... more

Related Topics

DUI: An overview

The definition, charges, and penalties for driving under the influence (DUI) vary by state and depend on a number of factors.

DMV hearing for DUI

A DMV hearing is not part of criminal court, but is a separate matter handled by the DMV if you request one after a license suspension.

Jared Clayton Austin

Michigan Implied Consent Law

In Michigan, whether you are a licensed driver or not, you are deemed to have given your consent simply by driving a car on a public roadway to submit to chemical testing (breath, blood,... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,112 answers this week

3,049 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,112 answers this week

3,049 attorneys answering