Will the use of major league baseball team names on t-shirts violate copyright and trademark laws
Does a tee shirt with "THIS GUY LOVES THE RED SOX" or "THIS GIRL LOVES THE TIGERS" infringe on any trademarks? Does it matter how I advertise these?
Attorney answers (3)
Daniel Nathan Ballard
Reputation Level 18
Answered over 3 years ago.
Intellectual Property Law Attorney in Sacramento, CA.
The short answer is "yes" your sales would be infringing. Both RED SOX and TIGERS are trademarks owned by those respective baseball organizations and each trademark is federally registered as used on shirts.
Think of this way: You see an opportunity to sell tee shirts using the name of a baseball team whose owner spent many hours and bazillions of dollars to achieve name recognition and good will in the baseball industry. Why on earth would it be lawful for someone else (i.e. you) to come in late in the game and sell shirts bearing the name of that baseball team -- in effect, trading on the name? It isn't. No matter how good your intention is to promote the team -- or rock group, or philanthropic organization, or any other entity that you do not own.
The longer answer is that it's very likely that someone who views your tee shirts for sale will falsely believe that either the baseball team is selling your shirts or endorses or sponsors the sale of the shirts. In any event, the potential buyer will likely be deceived by your advertisements and sales and so your conduct is unlawful.
Now if your tee shirts were enblazened with the slogan "This guy hates the Red Sox" then no one will think that the Red Sox organization either sells or endorses the shirts and so the sale of those tee shirts may be lawful.
The above is just general information and is not intended as legal advice. Before engaging in or refraining from any business activity you should first consult with a competent attorney.
5 people marked this answer as good
Sadiq Aziz Ansari
Reputation Level 9
Answered almost 3 years ago.
Intellectual Property Law Attorney in Fairfax, VA.
I want to play devil's advocate here and figure out ways that your shirts (well, some anyway) would not infringe. My colleagues above are right - it would be tough to say they don't infringe. For instance, no matter how you put it, the Red Sox are the Red Sox. Even if you don't use logos, colors, or even fonts, everyone knows exactly what you're talking about. No way can someone think they're some other Red Sox. Same thing with the White Sox, Mets, Dodgers, Royals, Mariners, etc.
But what about the Orioles? What if you made the shirt green and pink, instead of black and orange? What if you used Times New Roman font instead of the classic cursive that the beloved O's are known for? And what if you put a picture of an oriole, instead of the actual Orioles logo? Well, I think you'd have a pretty good case for saying that you're referring to the actual bird itself, and not the team. In that case, I would say you definitely wouldn't have any trademark or copyright issues.
But you'd have a pretty crappy shirt. :)
**This post is for informational purposes only, and does not create an attorney-client relationship. Please do not send me any confidential information via email.**
3 people marked this answer as good
Oscar Michelen
Reputation Level 15
Answered over 3 years ago.
Intellectual Property Law Attorney in New York, NY.
Those names are trademarks of the respective teams as are their logos. You would need to license them through Major League Baseball's product licensing program through a company called Majestic Athletics. How you advertise them is largely irrelevant except as to how quickly the team may find out about it should you decide to proceed without licensing. If you do proceed without licensing and if they find out, you could face civil and criminal penalties for violation of Federal and State trademark and copyright laws. The MLB is serious about enforcement having recently brought civil lawsuits against youth baseball teams and even Sen. Barack Obama's campaign for using logos that borrow from MLB teams.
Be aware that MLB will require samples as they have product specifications and requirements. They may also have regional exclusivity agreements that may prohibit your ability to sell a particular t-shirt or design.
4 people marked this answer as good
Find Intellectual Property Lawyers
|