Will the state of Califorina allow another state to modify custody orders even if they are not living in California any more.

My child father is seeking to modify his child support in custody in the state of Florida. We just moved to Florida in August 2009. I was told when i filed for divorce, custody and child support that the state of California would not allot another state to modify custody and visitation orders. I was told by my lawyer that if we wanted to change the orders that we had to come back to California and request a modification. Is this information correct?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Erskine Clark Rogers III

Erskine Clark Rogers III

Contributor Level 4
If neither parent or the child reside in the state which originally entered the custody decree, the child's "home state" may modify the custody provisions of that original decree. As to child support, if all of the parties were individuals reside in the state and the child does not reside in the issuing state, a tribunal of this state has jurisdiction to enforce and modify the issuing state's child support order.

The above is a general statement of legal principles and not to be relied upon as legal advice, or to create an attorney-client relationship.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Environmental / Natural Resources Resources