Skip to main content

Will the same immigration officer interview me in the I-485 interview? How long is the interview?

Pompano Beach, FL |

My husband and I previously went to an I-130 interview. Will we get interviewed by the same uscis officer?

+ Read More

Attorney answers 4


Probably not, but there is always the chance it could be the same person. Usually an officer who is on duty at the time of your interview will conduct it. - Disclaimer: This a general answer to your legal question. Unless you have a signed engagement letter with me, you should not consider this information to be legal advice.

Kristina A. Gasson

Kristina A. Gasson


Usually the interview lasts 15 minutes to a half hour, but it differs from case to case.


Most likely it will be a different officer, but you never know. In smaller field offices, there is more of a chance you will get same officer. However, in larger field offices, it is unlikely. Regardless, Good Luck at the interview.

The answers offered here are purely informational and do not create an attorney-client relationship. For more detailed information or to schedule a consultation please contact our office at (718) 924-2896.


I agree with my colleagues.

(213) 394-4554 x0 Mr. Shusterman is a former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82) with over 35 years of immigration experience. His response to your question is general in nature, as not all the facts are known to him. You should retain an attorney experienced in immigration law to review all the facts in your case in order to receive advice specific to your case. Mr. Shusterman's statement above does not create an attorney/client relationship.


It would be very odd to have the same officer conduct the second interview. If you feel there was some sort of bias and end up with the same officer, you can request that your interview be continued and ask the supervisor (Field Office Director) to ensure you have a different officer to interview you because of your concerns; they have the discretion to grant such a request, but it is incredibly unlikely that you will have the same officer.

Generally, ~30 is allotted for any interview (each local office sets the amount of time they provide for specific types of interviews and 30 min is the general average); this is the average "goal," so some will take longer and others will be very quick. Depending on the complexity of your case, it could take much longer or much less.

Immigration topics

Recommended articles about Immigration

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer