Skip to main content

Will the people with deportation order benefit from the bipartisan immigration deal?

Staten Island, NY |

A friend has voluntart departure last sept 2012, but he never left. He thinks now that he has deportation order. He wants to know if he is qualified for this latest immigration reform deal by the bipartisan senators. He has no criminal records but some parking and traffic ticket and one civil complaint in the court but case closed from a loan place he totally forgot about. Thank you for the inputs and help.

Attorney Answers 5

Posted

We dont know what any new law, if any, will say. Therefore we will need to wait and see. On the other hand, normally people who get voluntary departure and fail to depart are precluded from obtain certain immigration benefits. We need to wait what the new law says.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

2 lawyers agree

Posted

We are hoping. he will benefit. Once we learn the details of the Reform plan we can getter advise you.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

3 lawyers agree

1 comment

Asker

Posted

Thank you for your positive thoughts

Posted

See links below:

http://www.engnishimura.com/immigration-reform

http://www.engnishimura.com/immigration-reform/immigration-reform-will-take-time

J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not constitute legal advice, as not all the facts are known. You should retain an attorney to review all the facts specific to your case in order to receive advise specific to your case. The statement above does not create an attorney/client relationship. Answers on Avvo can only be general ones, as specific answers would require knowledge of all the facts. As such, they may or may not apply to the question.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

3 lawyers agree

1 comment

Asker

Posted

Thank you for your advice

Posted

At this point we have no idea what new laws, if any, will be enacted. We will just need to wait.

(734) 369-3131. This communication does not establish and attorney-client relationship with the Law Office of Michael Carlin PLLC or any individual member of the office. Confidential information should not be sent through this form.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Posted

We don't know yet whether the proposed bills will become law and what the final provisions will be. Your friend may have other options and should consult with an experienced attorney.

The answer provided here is general in nature and does not take into account other factors that may need to be reviewed for a more precise answer. You should consult with an immigration attorney before taking any action. The answer here is not intended to create an attorney-client relationship.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

1 comment

Asker

Posted

Thank you and we will keep your advice in mind

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics