Will the judge take saving money amount into the calculation of child support amount in California?

Asked almost 3 years ago - Harbor City, CA

Will the judge take saving money amount into the calculation of child support amount in California?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Michael Charles Schwerin

    Contributor Level 17

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . If you are asking, will the judge consider your savings account or your saved assets, then the answer is no unless your savings is huge (like you won the lottery) and your interest income is a large amount (interest income in most cases is irrelevant). Child support, for the most part, is calculated strictly off of income levels.

    Michael is in San Jose, California and can be reached at 408-295-4232 or at schwerin@ix.netcom.com. Consultation... more
  2. Curtis Lamar Harrington Jr

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I don't know whose money was saved, but in California they use the Disso Master software; plug in the numbers and get the result. Most of the time, and unless something is extraordinarily anomalous, the Judge takes the computed number.

    I don't fully understand the import of "saving" and by whom.

    Curt Harrington Patent & Tax Law Attorney Certified Tax Specialist by the California Board of Legal... more

Related Topics

Child support

Child support is a payment made from one parent to another parent (usually from non-custodial to custodial), to help ensure the child's financial needs are met.

Child support arrears

Child support arrears refers to support payments that are past due. There are several available options for collecting (or repaying) unpaid child support.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,599 answers this week

3,339 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,599 answers this week

3,339 attorneys answering