Will the judge ask me to plea at a first hearing for an MIC? What do I say if I want diversion.

Asked about 1 year ago - Tucson, AZ

I was paper arrested with an MIC. I first appear Monday, I want diversion. What will the judge say/ask when I walk in? How to I bargain the plea?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Craig S Orent

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . At your first hearing you will be asked by the Court how you plead (guilty or not guilty). You should plead not guilty and consult an attorney. The judge does not offer diversion or settlement options. That is up to the prosecutor who depending on the court in which your matter is pending may not even be present for the first hearing.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,728 answers this week

3,003 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,728 answers this week

3,003 attorneys answering